Your Privates.

Privacy is important to us and our business, so we want to be completely upfront with you.

  • This policy applies to personal information collected by Gristmill and applies to both this website and our Now Add Honey website.
  • We will be very careful with any data you give us – storing this securely and safely.
  • We will send you emails from us on a need to know basis only. For example, if you have asked us to let you know when one of our shows is available on iTunes or if you have subscribed to our Now Add Honey list to receive news and updates about our feature film.
  • You can unsubscribe from Now Add Honey emails whenever you wish.
  • We will never send you spam.
  • We won't sell your email address to third parties.

If you have any questions relating to privacy on our website or if you would like to correct any personal information that you have previously provided to us, email [email protected].

We are committed to respecting your privacy and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy explains what personal information we, Gristmill Pty Ltd (ABN 13 005 858 122) and related companies (‘Gristmill Group’) may collect, who personal information may be collected from, how personal information can be accessed, how we may use, store and disclose personal information, and how to lodge a complaint in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

How we use Personal Information

We use personal information for the purposes reasonably necessary for us to carry out the activities connected with film and television production and promotion, broadcast and exhibition of our film and television productions. This may include the following:

  • To assess suitability for engagement in a film or television production or to be otherwise involved with the Gristmill Group;
  • To resolve a complaint;
  • To provide information to you such as newsletters, press releases, updates on certain productions;
  • To administer any competitions we run which you may enter;
  • To apply for and maintain insurances for cast and crew on a film or television production;
  • To carry out our contractual obligations to investors, financiers, broadcasters, distributors and licensees of rights in connection with our film and television productions including applying for tax rebates and incentives, such as the Producer Offset;
  • In the case of cast and crew, in compiling and disseminating screen and advertising credits which state cast and crew names and, if applicable, related roles or positions on films and/or television productions.
Who we collect personal information from

We collect personal information from you when you:

  • enquire about or apply to be involved in one of our film or television productions;
  • provide services or are otherwise involved in the development, finance, production or marketing of one of our productions;
  • contact us by phone, email, writing or via our website or social media with an enquiry, complaint or feedback; or
  • enter a competition related to one of our film or television productions.

You do have the right to contact us and deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym, however in some such situations it may be impractical for us to deal with you or provide you with the assistance you request.

How we collect personal information

We may collect personal information from you in person, from information you provide in writing (including in contracts and job applications), over the phone, by email and online, through social media platforms, or through our website.

We may also collect personal information about you that has been provided through third parties, including:

  • from participants in or contributors to our film and television productions;
  • from casting or talent agents and managers;
  • from contractors that supply services to our film and television productions; or
  • from funding bodies, financiers, broadcasters and licensees associated with the production.
The personal information we may collect

Personal information is information about you that identifies you or might identify you. The information that we will collect depends upon the reason we seek it. Personal information we collect from you may include any or all of the following:

  • your name, contact details including address, email and phone numbers, your date of birth, your next of kin;
  • work history, biographical details (including qualifications and skills); driver’s licence details and other permits or licences relevant to your role;
  • your ABN, bank account, superannuation information, hours of engagement and conduct;
  • country of residency and citizenship and passport information;
  • photographs or details of physical characteristics;
  • audio and/or visual recordings (including rehearsals and outtakes) in accordance with applicable cast, participant or crew agreement; or
  • information which you have provided in connection with your social media accounts through your interactions with us on social media, for example Facebook, Twitter, or YouTube.

Some of the information we collect may be sensitive information including medical history and other health information such as allergies and dietary issues, also your racial or ethnic origin, membership details of any unions, trade associations or guilds, and whether you have been cleared as part of a ‘Working With Children’ check. We will only collect sensitive information about you directly from you or if you consent to us collecting that information from a third party.

How we hold and store Personal Information

We seek to keep your personal information safe and secure, whether it be as a hard copy or in an electronic format. We take steps to hold and store personal information in a secure manner and ensure that it can only be accessed by our authorised personnel.

We store personal information electronically on computers at the premises of our primary office which is protected by a security system. We may also store private information electronically via Dropbox, which only authorised people have access to. We store hard copy materials at our primary office and in a secure off-site location.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information which is unsolicited and is not necessary for us to carry out our activities and provided we are not required to retain that information by law. We employ secure destruction procedures when hard copies of documents containing personal information are no longer required by us.

We require our staff and production personnel, including independent contractors, to protect the personal information that they may handle in accordance with this Policy.

Who we may disclose personal information to

We will not disclose personal information to third parties except:

  1. as set out in this policy;
  2. in connection with the purposes for which the personal information was collected; or
  3. if you have provided your consent to do so.

We may disclose personal information to third party service providers engaged by us such as a casting agent or manager, an accounting, payroll or disbursement company, or other third party contractors engaged on a production. We may disclose personal information to our investors and financiers, broadcasters, our insurers including completion bond companies, our sales agents and distributors, and travel agents. Some of these third parties may be located outside Australia.

Some government funding departments and agencies require aggregated details relating to a production, including for example job applicants (including details of state of residence) and some financial arrangements (for example, the tax rebate known as the Producer Offset) may require specific personal information about you and your engagement with us, including your name, nationality, residence and contract details, including payments and other benefits you receive.

Personal information of independent contractors or their employees engaged on our film and television productions may be provided to the Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance (MEAA), including for the purpose of calculating and paying residuals to on-screen talent.

We may also disclose collected personal information in confidence to a third party who expresses interest in purchasing our business or in the event we propose to sell our business or for the purposes of merger or re-organization.

Personal information provided to a Gristmill Group company may be shared with other related companies within the Gristmill Group and used and disclosed for the above purposes by such companies.

We may also need to disclose personal information if required by law.

You can access your Personal Information and request correction

Should you wish to access or correct personal information that we hold about you, please make a written request to our Privacy Officer (contact details are set out at the end of this Policy).

It is your right to request access to your personal information held by us. Situations where we may need to refuse to give you access include where legal proceedings have been commenced or are anticipated. You also have the right to request corrections to personal information about you if it is inaccurate, including if it is out of date. Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to resolve any disputes regarding whether your personal information that we hold is correct.

We will seek to respond to your written request within 30 days of its receipt. We may charge a fee, if appropriate, in certain circumstances in order to cover our costs in providing access to your personal information. No fee is charged to correct personal information.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time. The revised policy will be posted on our website.

If you have a complaint

We encourage you to contact us via telephone, by email or in writing if you have any concerns about the use of your personal information. If you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details are set out below). All complaints will be considered by the Privacy Officer who will endeavour to resolve the matter.

If the complaint is not satisfactorily resolved the complaint may be taken to the Office of the
Australian Information Commissioner (Ph: 1300 363 992; GPO box 5218 Sydney NSW 2011).

Privacy Officer’s contact details
Privacy Officer: Parisa Shams Latifi
Postal address: PO Box 276
Balaclava VIC 3183
Email address: [email protected]

Please specify when contacting the Privacy Officer which production the complaint relates to, if any. If appropriate, your query may be referred to a nominated Privacy Officer within that production team.

Bg-image_privacy